Course Schedule

Course Schedule

All courses offered by AoPS Academy Bellevue Campus are listed below, along with starting dates for upcoming offerings. Many courses are offered on multiple days of each week. Each offering of each course covers the same material as the other offerings of that course.

Calendar

2019-20 Campus Calendar

Academic Year Courses

Academic Year 2019-20 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the academic year schedule. Click here to view the 2019-20 tuition policies.

Our Academic Year courses are selective—students (or their parents) must complete an application and be admitted in order to enroll. Click here to apply to AoPS Academy. Newly-admitted students may start ongoing Academic Year classes as soon as they are admitted.

We will open new classes throughout the Academic Year. Click HERE to enter your preference so we can take it into consideration when opening new classes. You will also be first informed when a class is opened at your preferred time.

Summer Courses

Summer 2020 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the summer schedule.

Each of our summer courses is two weeks long, meeting Monday through Friday for three hours each day. Summer courses have an open admissions policy: any age-appropriate student may enroll. Please join our mailing list to be notified when the summer schedule is available, and visit our Course Catalog to learn more about our courses.

Schedule

Summer 2020 Mathematics
Math Beasts Camp 3-4
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Robert Trousdale
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Robert Trousdale
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
Thomas Flood
$729
ENROLL
Math Beasts Camp 5
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Stephanie Lage
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Sabrina Slapak
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
TBA
$729
ENROLL
Math Beasts Camp 6 (Prealgebra Prep)
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Sabrina Slapak
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Stephanie Lage
$729
ENROLL
Math Beasts Camp 7-9 (Algebra and Geometry Prep)
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Danny Lau
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Anna Shustrova
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Robert Trousdale
$729
ENROLL
Middle School Math Contests: Number Theory and Geometry
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Thomas Flood
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Michael Cochran
$729
ENROLL
Middle School Math Contests: Algebra and Counting
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Michael Cochran
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
Danny Lau
$729
ENROLL
High School Math Contests
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Anna Shustrova
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
TBA
$729
ENROLL
Summer 2020 Language Arts
Creative Writing for Grades 3-4
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Vanessa Essler
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Arden Rundell
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Arden Rundell
$729
ENROLL
Readers Theater for Grades 4-5
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
9:00 - Noon
Todd Powell
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Todd Powell
$729
ENROLL
Poetry and Performance for Grades 6-7
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Todd Powell
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Zachary Kissinger
$729
ENROLL
Mock Trial: Persuasive Speaking for Grades 7-8
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Zachary Kissinger
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Vanessa Essler
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
James Putnam
$729
ENROLL
Academic Essay Writing for Grades 8-10
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 6 - Jul 17
9:00 - Noon
James Putnam
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 20 - Jul 31
1:00 - 4:00 PM
James Putnam
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 3 - Aug 14
9:00 - Noon
TBA
$729
ENROLL
Academic Year 2019-20 Mathematics
2nd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
8:00 - 9:45 AM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
8:00 - 9:45 AM
Alexa Kapor-Mater
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Robert Trousdale
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Robert Trousdale
ENROLL
3rd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Alex Lee
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Alexa Kapor-Mater
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Robert Trousdale
ENROLL
2 spots left
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Danny Lau
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Thomas Flood
ENROLL
1 spot left
4th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Michael Cochran
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Molly Baird
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Alexa Kapor-Mater
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Zachery Kane
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Alex Lee
ENROLL
3 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Stephanie Lage
WAITLIST
5th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Molly Baird
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sabrina Slapak
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Stephanie Lage
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Thomas Flood
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Stephanie Lage
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Stephanie Lage
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Alex Lee
ENROLL
Prealgebra
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Danny Lau
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Zachery Kane
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Stephanie Lage
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thomas Flood
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Robert Trousdale
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Sabrina Slapak
ENROLL
1 spot left
Algebra 1
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Stephanie Lage
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Zachery Kane
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Anna Shustrova
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Michael Cochran
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Thomas Flood
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Robert Trousdale
ENROLL
Geometry
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Molly Baird
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sabrina Slapak
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Anna Shustrova
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 26
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 26
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Michael Cochran
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thomas Flood
WAITLIST
Algebra 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Robert Trousdale
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Steven Ziskind
ENROLL
3 spots left
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Steven Ziskind
ENROLL
1 spot left
Precalculus
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Steven Ziskind
ENROLL
3 spots left
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Steven Ziskind
ENROLL
Calculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sabrina Slapak
ENROLL
Middle School Contest Math
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Michael Cochran
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Michael Cochran
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Allen Yu
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Danny Lau
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Danny Lau
ENROLL
1 spot left
High School Contest Math
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Allen Yu
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Anna Shustrova
ENROLL
3 spots left
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Allen Yu
ENROLL
Academic Year 2019-20 Language Arts
2nd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
10:15 - Noon
Arden Rundell
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Arden Rundell
ENROLL
3rd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Vanessa Essler
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
8:00 - 9:45 AM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
8:00 - 9:45 AM
Shileah Corey
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - Jun 5
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Zachary Kissinger
WAITLIST
4th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Vanessa Essler
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
10:15 - Noon
Shileah Corey
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Vanessa Essler
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Vanessa Essler
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - Jun 3
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Todd Powell
ENROLL
3 spots left
5th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
12:30 - 2:15 PM
James Putnam
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Todd Powell
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Zachary Kissinger
ENROLL
2 spots left
6th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
5:00 - 6:45 PM
James Putnam
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Zachary Kissinger
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
4:30 - 6:15 PM
James Putnam
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Robert Rubin
ENROLL
7th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - Jun 7
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Zachary Kissinger
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 15
6:45 - 8:30 PM
James Putnam
ENROLL
8th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - Jun 6
2:45 - 4:30 PM
James Putnam
ENROLL
2 spots left
Advanced Language Arts Seminar
36 weeks
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Zachary Kissinger
ENROLL
"Our homeschooled son is extremely gifted in math and science.  He really feels at home at AoPS Academy.  Through coaching and personal attention at AoPS, he achieved a 5 in AP Calculus at 11 years old and a 4 in AP Statistics at 12.  He also achieved an 800 on SAT II math at 12 years old.  Our son feels very comfortable in the atmosphere of AoPS, where being gifted in math is not looked down on, but treated with respect.  He has truly found his peers at AoPS Academy. 

AoPS Academy allows my son to be himself, learn that there are other kids well advanced in math, and gives him the confidence to know that it is OK to be great in math, and that other people will respect and value his ability."

-Neil D.
Invalid username
Sign In
Go to a different campus